Greek Residency – Golden Visa Services

Invest in Kefalonia, an unspoiled, picturesque place.

For non-EU nationals seeking a sunny European residence base with a truly European culture, safe way of life and great business opportunities. When it comes to buying a property in Greece for a permanent European residence permit for you and your family, we are your trusted partners. We consult and support you for all the legal, real estate, financial and taxation issues regarding your investment plan.

Greece a unique location to live
Greece, a full EU Member State, scores high on all major factors taken into consideration when choosing a new country for relocating, such as quality of life, regulated environment, secure living conditions in urban and rural areas, access to efficient services, residence privileges for family members, freedom to travel, among others. Despite its small size, Greece features a particularly diverse natural environment, providing many recreational opportunities. This, combined with a spirited lifestyle blending both ancient and modern Mediterranean culture, makes Greece a simply extraordinary place to be - and a wonderful place to call home.

Lifestyle
With 300+ days of sunshine per year, the climate in Greece makes living in this Mediterranean destination a year-round joy. The country’s stunning topography and existing facilities offer countless options for recreation and relaxation, such as swimming, sailing, kite surfing, rafting, biking, rock climbing, skiing, golf, spas - just to name a few. For after-hours entertainment, restaurants, bars, clubs and cultural venues all contribute to a vibrant nightlife. A modern tourism infrastructure is at your disposal for weekend getaways to some of the world’s most beautiful locales. Whatever you choose to do, healthy and joyful living is part of the Greek lifestyle.

Education
Greece offers a wide variety of international educational options for expatriates, from pre-schools to universities - especially for students seeking studies in English, French, and German. Many high schools offer the International Baccalaureate (IB) program and have a good track record in placing students at prestigious universities, both in Greece and abroad. At the same time, many international universities offer unique educational programs in Greece for undergraduates and graduates alike.

Healthcare
Greece offers a modern healthcare infrastructure and highly skilled physicians and specialists who have been trained in the world’s finest medical facilities. Healthcare in Greece is provided by the National Health Service and by the private sector. Employees in Greece must be insured through the National Social Security System and can also choose complementary private coverage.


How we can help you
Our support normally begins with consulting sessions before your first visit. We give you all the necessary guidance and consulting on the preparation and essential paperwork to bring with you as well as send over some property options. We can help you check the property that you want to invest in Greece that will provide you with a Golden Visa. Our team can offer services such as:

  • Legal and Engineering Due Diligence
  • Tax Budgeting for the property
  • Bank Account Opening Services
  • Notarial Services
  • Legal Services
  • Tax Services


Greek Investment Program
Become a citizen of Greece – a European Union Country – by investing with Vinieris Real Estate

Greece Golden Visa

PROGRAM OVERVIEW
The golden visa program in Greece offers an affordable real estate investment route to permanent residency in Europe. Following the launch of several European countries, Greece has introduced the Greek investment visa program, to encourage investments in Greece.

Investment
An investment of €250,000 is required in real estate in Greece making the Greek program the most affordable investment cost of any real estate residency visa scheme in Europe. Any number of residential or commercial properties can combine to make up the €250,000 minimum investment.

Process
The application process takes approximately 40 days from the time of investment until the Residency Permit is issued. The applicant needs to have made the property investment in Greece prior to applying for the visa. Once a property has been selected through ourselves at Vinieris Real Estate, the lawyers who we recommend can take care of the application process, conveyancing and legal work for the property.
A typical application involves initial discussion with us followed by a 3 or 4 day visit to Greece to view properties, meet with lawyers and open a bank account. The application after this point can be processed within Greece by the clients’ lawyers under Power of Attorney. Provided everything is done correctly at this stage the client will not need to visit again to collect the residence permits.

Requirements
In addition to the real estate investment applicants will need a clear criminal record and medical insurance to cover any stay in Greece. There is no minimum stay requirement and the residency visa can be renewed after five years providing the investment is maintained.

Family
Qualifying family members include spouse and all children under 18. Children 18 and over can qualify if studying and dependent. The Greek residency program was recently extended to the parents of both investor and spouse.

Taxes
Non-residents in Greece will pay tax on their income derived in Greece but not on income from outside of the country. Income tax starts at a rate of 22%. Rental income from property in Greece is taxed at rates, from 11% to 33%. Certain expenses are deductible from the gross income.

Travel
Once granted the Greek residence permit allows freedom of travel throughout the EU Schengen zone.

Citizenship and Passport
Applicants who live in Greece can apply for citizenship and a passport after seven years. Once applicants have citizenship then they are free to dispose of their investment as further visa renewals are not necessary. Because of the need to reside in the country the Greek golden visa program is considered a residency investment program rather than citizenship by investment. However the option for citizenship is there for those committed to living in Greece.

Benefits
Applicants gain the right to live in Greece although there is no requirement to do this. With the residency card all family members have access to education and healthcare institutions. Moreover, they have freedom to travel, work and study throughout the EU Schengen visa zone with ease and without further visa applications. Kefalonia island offers a relaxed, stress-free lifestyle with the lowest crime rate, the ideal environment for a family, it has unparalleled beauty and diversity in landscape & vegetation. Moreover, it is ideal for outdoor activities & sports of all kinds and people are friendly and hospitable. Enjoy a sunny life!


Entry visa due to real estate acquisition
According to Greek Law: A long-term visa (national visa / D-type visa) is an authorization issued by the Greek consulates for the entry and stay on Greek territory of non-EU/EEA citizens for a period exceeding 90 days and up to 365 days, according to the respective national regulations or European Union law.


FAQ
-What type of entry visa is needed in order to purchase real property and request a residence permit in Greece?

Either a type C Schengen visa , or a type D national visa.

- What is the difference?

Type C—Schengen visa: its holder may stay in Greece and the other Schengen countries for up to 90 days per six-month period. This period start on the day of the first entry in the Schengen area. If the visa is valid for one entry and the citizen of a third country wishes to enter Greece again, he/she should request a new visa.
Type D—national visa: there is a special provision for real estate property owners or perspective buyers. Its duration is up to 365 days. Its holder may stay in Greece during the whole period and travel to or from Greece as often as desired. He/she may travel to other Schengen countries for a up to 90 days per six-month period.

-Which type of entry visa should be used?

The applicant should take into consideration the following:

- No specific type of visa is required for the real estate property purchase or acquisition.
- If the foreign citizen needs a long period for research or after the acquisition wishes to stay in Greece for an extended period of time, a type D national visa is appropriate.
- If 90 days per six month period is long enough, and wishes to request anew an entry visa for the next trip to Greece, then a type C Schengen visa suffices.
- In both cases, the application for a residence permit must have been submitted before the expiration of the visa. The applicant can also choose to submit the application through a proxy person.

Αγαπημένα ακίνητα

Εταιρικές Συνεργασίες



Συνεργαρίες
Συνεργαρίες
Copyright © 2019 | Vinieris Real Estate designed by Illusion.gr | All Rights Reserved